Translation

Privacy Policy

Back to homepage

Fire Services Training Institute (FSTI),
Alertar y Preparar LISTOS, Hollister Ranch Fire Company
cafsti.net and FSTINet Privacy Policy

FSTI values your trust and makes it a high priority to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal information you provide to us. The following is the updated Privacy Policy for cafsti.net and its various web address derivatives and the “List Serve” FSTINet. Please note that by visiting cafsti.net you are accepting FSTI’s policy and practices described herein.

FSTINet is a closed, members-only, “List Serve” electronic mailing system available to approved members through an automated application process requiring manual administrative approval. The information collected is for the exclusive use of system managers to execute the effective and efficient management of the system. Personal information is not sold or otherwise given to any third party except as defined within this policy and as required by law.

FSTI’s privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how “Personally Identifiable Information” (PII) is being used online. In general, PII is information that can be used on its own or with other data to identify, contact or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we handle your PII when utilizing FSTINet.

What personal information does FSTI collect from you?

FSTI receives and stores only personal information you enter on our website. This includes information that can identify you (“personal information”), including your first and last name, telephone number, postal and email addresses and your agency/company affiliation. You can choose not to provide information to us. However, some information about you is required in order for you to register in some FSTI programs.

FSTI does not collect any information about you except what you yourself provide directly at cafsti.net.

How FSTI utilizes your personal information

The information you provide is utilized in program management and audits, direct communication relating to FSTI programs and further program development. Your information is not sold or given away to any third party. FSTI does not market or advertise outside of specific FSTI programs.

With whom does FSTI share your personal information?

Contracted FSTI vendors who provide services or functions on our behalf may have access to your information in the performance of their duties. This may include third-party vendors authorized to access information on our behalf as necessary to operate features of our website, or to facilitate the delivery of online content. These vendors have access to and may collect information only as needed to perform their functions and are not permitted to share or use the information for any other purpose. They are also required to follow the same data security practices that we ourselves adhere to.

FSTI may utilize your information within our corporate family but only in the furtherance of FSTI programs and services.

Please note, as may be required by law, FSTI may also share your information as follows:

  • In response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to FSTI.
  • When FSTI believes it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of our company or this website, our customers, or others; and in connection with our Terms of Service and other agreements.
  • In connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

Other than as set out above, you will be notified when personal information about you will be shared with third parties allowing you an opportunity to choose to not have your information shared.

We also may share aggregate or anonymous information with third parties for auditing and program grant management. For example, we may report the number of visitors to cafsti.net or the amount of email traffic on FSTInet. This information does not contain any personal information and is used to develop content and services as well as for auditing purposes.

How you can access your personal information?

You can access and update your contact information, or close your account, by contacting us at the address and number below. Please note that you will not be able to sign in or access any of your personal information if you close your account. Once closed, you are welcome to open a new account at any time thereafter. However, FSTI may retain certain information associated with your account, including for analytical purposes as well as for record keeping integrity and audits.

Your choices with respect to collection and use of your personal information

In order to access specific programs and documents FSTI must have information that includes an Agreement supported by terms and conditions. This Agreement includes limited license and copyright terms relating to the use of FSTI documents and reimbursement requirements. By utilizing cafsti.net website and providing a signed agreement you are agreeing to the terms and conditions of its use. You may terminate this agreement at any time by sending an email to FSTI at the address indicated below.

Cookies and other technologies

Cookies are small data text files that can be stored on your computer’s hard drive. This is variable depending on your browser settings. FSTI websites uses cookies for the following general purposes:

  • To recognize your browser as a previous visitor and to remember your preferences that may have been set while your browser was previously visiting net. FSTI may record your password in a cookie. All identification data, passwords and any other account-related data included in such cookies is encrypted for security purposes.
  • To help FSTI customize content provided to you on net. The website Display of Advertising/Your Choicescontains more information about our online advertising practices, choices and how you can control your viewing information.
  • To help measure and research the effectiveness of net features and offerings and email communications.

The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Please note that if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to access many of the travel tools offered on our sites.

In addition to the above cookies FSTI uses “Local Shared Objects”, also referred to as “Flash Cookies,” on cafsti.net. These are used to enhance your user experience by storing your user preferences and settings such as your volume/mute settings, and in connection with animated content on our website. “Local Shared Objects” are similar to browser cookies but can store data more complex than simple text. By themselves, they cannot do anything to or with the data on your computer. Like other cookies they can only access personally identifiable information that you have provided on cafsti.net and cannot be accessed by other websites. To find out more about flash cookies or how to disable them please visit Flash Player Help.

FSTI may also use “Web Beacons” (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags or Web bugs) which are tiny graphics with a unique identifier similar in function to cookies placed in the code of cafsti.net. “Web Beacons” monitor web traffic patterns of users from one page to another within our sites, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to our site from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, and to improve site performance. We also may allow our service providers to use “Web Beacons” to help us understand which emails have been opened by recipients and to track the visitor traffic and actions on our site.

FSTI uses invisible reCAPTCHA ® technology to detect “Bots” by collecting hardware and software information such as device and application data and the results of integrity checks. FSTI may send this data to a reCAPTCHA ® service provider for analysis.

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us using the address indicated below.

Google®

FSTI utilizes various Google® services that can be summed up by Google’s® Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. Google’s® use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the “Google® Content Network Privacy Policy.”

FSTI has implemented Google® Display Network Impression Reporting in addition to demographics and interests reporting. FSTI along with third-party vendors, such as Google® use first-party cookies and third-party cookies, or other third-party identifiers together, to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions related to our website.

Users may opt out by setting preferences on the “Google® Ad Settings” page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the “Network Advertising Initiative” opt out page or permanently using the “Google® Analytics Opt out Browser.”

No Advertising

FSTI does not utilize your personal information for advertising. Except as indicated within this policy, FSTI does not sell or otherwise distribute or make available in any form your information for any reason except as required by law.

“Mobile Apps”

FSTI does not utilize any “Mobile App” program directly or through a third party contractor.

When does FSTI collect information?

FSTI collects information from you when you register on cafsti.net, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site. However, except as indicated within this policy, FSTI does not sell or otherwise distribute or make available in any form your information for any reason except as required by law.

How FSTI protects personal information

FSTI is committed to protecting any information collected. While no website can guarantee complete security, FSTI has implemented appropriate administrative, technical, and physical security procedures to help protect the personal information.

The website cafsti.net is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible utilizing various systems and techniques, including regular “malware” scanning.

Moreover, only authorized employees and contractors are permitted access to personal information and only as may be required to fulfill programs on your behalf. In addition, FSTI uses “Secure Socket Layer” (SSL) encryption when transmitting your sensitive personal information between your system and ours. FSTI firewalls and intrusion detection systems further prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your information.

FSTI does not sell or otherwise give your information to anyone except as described in this policy or required by law.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and not stored or processed on our servers.

Children Online Privacy Protection Act, (COPPA)

The United States Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA which specifies what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. FSTI and our websites do not offer any services directed to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 13 sends personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child to inform him or her that we will not knowingly accept information from anyone under the age of 18.

External Links

FSTI policy does not apply to any third party website you may visit by utilizing any link contained within cafsti.net. FSTI recommends that you examine the privacy statements posted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

Visiting cafsti.net from outside the United States

If you are visiting cafsti.net website from outside the United States please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located. United States data protection laws may not be as comprehensive as those in your country. Nonetheless, be assured that we take steps to ensure that your privacy is protected. By using our services you understand that your information may be transferred within FSTI those third parties with whom we contract for services. We do not sell or otherwise give your information to anyone except as required to administer our program on your behalf, or as required by law.

U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework

FSTI complies with the “US-EU Safe Harbor Framework” and the “US-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework” with the collection, use and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland as established by the US Department of Commerce.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

The “California Online Privacy Protection Act,” (CalOPPA) requires owners of commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California requiring a person or company in the United States that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with CalOPPA policy. According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously by adjusting their privacy settings.
  • FSTI will provide a specific privacy policy page.
  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our privacy policy page.

Fair Information Principles

The “Fair Information Practices Principles” form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of international data protection laws. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action should a data breach occur FSTI will notify the users via email within seven business days.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email by establishing requirements for commercial messages. The Act also gives recipients the right to have emails stopped being sent to them by providing tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to send information, respond to inquiries and/or other requests or questions. FSTI agrees to the following:

  • Not to use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

How does cafsti.net handle do not track signals?

We honor “Do Not Track” (DNT) browser mechanism.

FSTI Privacy Policy changes and updates

FSTI may update this policy in the future as necessary and will notify you about material changes by sending a notice to the email address you provided and/or by placing a prominent notice on cafsti.net.

How you can contact FSTI?

If you have questions about either this Privacy Policy please contact FSTI at the following address:

Fire Services Training Institute
PO Box 550
Santa Barbara, CA 93116
888-977-1635

Effective date

This updated Privacy Policy is effective as of 1 June 2018 and succeeds all previous FSTI Privacy Policies.